These cute bird checks come with matching address labels and checkbook covers. Order your personal checks today.
Cockatoo owners have learned that these birds have the ability to love their owners so much that they will work for the reward of love. That requires pet owners to greet their Cockatoos with loving words and cuddles after they return from being gone. This strong bond between Cockatoos and human beings make them desirable pets. These Cockatoo checks will remind you of your special bird. However, if you know very little about them, here is a brief description of their breed.
The cockatoo is a bird belonging to the bird family Cacatuidae. It is rather unusual name traces from its Malay origins since most of these birds are found in the Malay-Polynesian region. In Malay, these birds are called kaka(k)tua which means older sister, kakak being - sister - and tua meaning - old.
Cockatoos are usually found in Australia, where 11 of its 21 species live. The other species are situated on the countries of Philippines, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. For their habitat, they occupy a wide range. Most of them can be found in open countries and when drought sets in they migrate to farming areas. They also live on woodlands, rainforests, shrub lands and even alpine forests. Now, a few cockatoos can also be found on busy cities.
On average, cockatoos are larger than parrots. The largest on its family is the Palm Cockatoo, which grows from 22 to 24 inches long, while the smallest among them is the Cockatiel, which is also known as the Quarion and is endemic in Australia. It is the only parakeet type among the Cockatoo species and it grows from 12 to 13 inches in length. Compared to parrots, cockatoos have generally less colorful plumages.
If parrots can have red, green and yellow on their plumages, cockatoos plumage color range from white, black and gray. In addition to this, female cockatoos are known to have duller colored plumages than their male counterparts. These birds are also known for their strong bills and rather evident crests. Their bills are sharpened by the rasping of their two mandibles together while they are at rest.
Cockatoos also have short legs and sturdy claws. When they climb through branches, they use their solid bills to support their limbs. In flying, they use their extensive and broad wings which can speed up to 70 kilometers per hour.
In terms of vocalizations, cockatoos are known to have loud and harsh voices. They use this to call one another and warn each other on coming predators, signal their current moods and in keeping their cohesion as a flock. They have as many as fifteen calls which they use in communicating even when they are over large distances from one another.
For their diet, cockatoos eat seeds, tubers, corns, fruits, nuts, flowers and insects. Known as flexible feeders, their food consumption covers a range of vegetable food items. They use their large and strong bills to feed.
Amazingly, cockatoos are monogamous breeders. They stick with just one mate and their pair bonds can last for years. Female cockatoos start to mate when they reach three to seven years old while males start at an older age.
Lastly, cockatoos are social animals. They are used in aviculture and maintained by many as pets since they have the ability to mimic human speech, they are intelligent, and they have very appealing personalities. They are also very warm and demonstrative to their owners making them one of the most petted birds by humans.